NEET Questions on Class 11 Chapter 9 Biomolecules

User:7051
By -
0

Important NEET Questions on Class 11 Chapter 9 Biomolecules

1. This is a correct statement with reference to enzymes (NEET 2017)

A. Holoenzyme = Coenzyme + Co-factor

B. Holoenzyme = Apoenzyme +Coenzyme

C. Apoenzyme = Holoenzyme +Coenzyme

D. Coenzyme = Apoenzyme + Holoenzyme

2. This is a non-proteinaceous enzyme (NEET – II 2016)

A. deoxyribonuclease

B. ligase

C. Ribozyme

D. lysozyme

3. This from the following is least likely to be involved in stabilizing the three-dimensional folding of most of the proteins (NEET – II 2016)

A. Hydrophobic interaction

B. Electrostatic interaction

C. Hydrogen bonds

D. Ester bonds

4. Pick the incorrect statement (NEET – I 2016)

A. Sucrose is a disaccharide

B. Uracil is a pyrimidine

C. Glycine is a sulphur containing amino acid

D. Cellulose is a polysaccharide

5. The chitinous exoskeleton of arthropods is formed by the polymerization of (2015)

A. D-glucosamine

B. lipoglycans

C. N – acetyl glucosamine

D. keratin sulphate and chondroitin sulphate

6. This biomolecule has a phosphodiester bond (2015)

A. fatty acids in a diglyceride

B. amino acids in a polypeptide

C. monosaccharides in a polysaccharide

D. nucleic acids in a nucleotide

7. Pick the incorrect statement with regards to enzyme action (2014)

A. Malonate is a competitive inhibitor of succinic dehydrogenase

B. Addition of lot of succinate does not reverse the inhibition of succinic dehydrogenase by malonate

C. substrate binds with enzyme at its active site

D. a non-competitive inhibitor binds the enzyme at a site distinct from that which binds the substrate

8. Macromolecule chitin is (NEET 2013)

A. Nitrogen-containing polysaccharide

B. phosphorous-containing polysaccharide

C. sulphur containing polysaccharide

D. simple polysaccharide

9. This about enzymes is incorrect (NEET 2013)

A. enzymes are highly specific

B. enzymes are denatured at high temperatures

C. enzymes require optimum pH and temperature for maximum activity

D. enzymes are mostly proteins but some are lipids also

10. This biomolecule is correctly characterized (Mains 2012)

A. Alanine amino acid – contains an amino group and an acidic group anywhere in the molecule

B. Palmitic acid – an unsaturated fatty acid with 18 carbon atoms

C. Lecithin – a phosphorylated glyceride found in the cell membrane

D. Adenylic acid – adenosine with a glucose phosphate molecule

QuestionAnswer Key
1B
2C
3D
4C
5C
6D
7B
8A
9D
10C

Post a Comment

0Comments

Post a Comment (0)